Dipropylene Glycol is often used as an ingredient in perfumes, bath and shower products, hair and skin care products. It has low toxicity, is low irritant on the skin, nearly odourless and colourless. It is often used as a carrier or dispersant. As it has excellent solvency and a low evaporation rate it can be used in formulations as a solvent, emollient or emulsion stabliser. It can also act as a preservative in some formulations due to its anti-microbial activity.