INCI names: Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate
Olivem 1000 is a natural emulsifying wax derived from Olive oil. It is PEG-Free, preservative free, non-ionic and it is not ethoxylated. It is chemically similar to the lipid composition of the skin’s surface, deeply moisturising and has excellent spreadability.
It can be used to make lotions, creams and most recipes that require an emulsifier to combine oil and water.
Recommended usage in a formulation is 1.5-4%. It is compatible with a wide pH range. (3 to 12)
It can also be used with a co-emulsifier such as Lanette O to improve stability and thickening.
Stability can also be improved by adding a water-phase thickener such as Xanthin gum.