Geogard ECT is a water soluble, broad spectrum preservative for use in a wide range of applications such as creams, lotions, deodorant, shampoo, conditioner, make-up, face wipes etc. It is a clear liquid that is added to the cooling phase of the cream or lotion. Recommended use level is 0.6-1.0%
Not suitable in products for children under the age of 3yrs.
INCI Name: Benzyl Alcohol, Salicylic Acid, Glycerin and Sorbic Acid
It meets ECOCERT standards and is COSMOS approved. NPA accepted and China compliant.
Broad spectrum activity on bacteria, yeast and moulds.
Has a wide range of global regulatory acceptance.
Low odour profile; ideal for fragrance free and fragrance sensitive recipes
Compatible in a wide range of skin care, hair care and sun care recipes
Wide pH compatibility: 3-8
Excellent safety profile.