» » » Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

$5.50$165.00

Stearic Acid

Clear selection
SKU: Stearic Acid Category: Tags: , , ,

Description

A vegetable derived fatty acid that is dissolvable in oil and comes in the for of white flakes or beads. It is used in soaps, candles and cosmetics primarily as a hardener or thickener. It can also be used as an emulsifying ingredient or a surfactant. It holds excellent cleaning properties as a surfactant by reducing the surface tension of the water used when cleaning. This allows the water to loosen or mix better with the oil and dirt on the skin’s surface, enabling it to be washed away.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

500g, 1kg, 5kg, 25kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stearic Acid”