What is Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated coconut oil is the product you are left with when most of the long chain triglycerides are removed from coconut oil leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides, making it an 100% saturated oil. This is done first by hydrolysis, using water to breakdown the coconut oil, then the fractionated oil is extracted using steam distillation. The end result is a thin, extremely stable oil with an exceptionally long shelf life.

It is light weight, easily absorbed and non-greasy, making it an excellent massage oil or carrier oil for essential oils. It is often used as an ingredient in body products and cosmetics as it is compatible with all skin types, including sensitive skin. It is also an emollient helping the skin to retain moisture.

Fractionating the coconut oil also increases the concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, which give it antioxidant and disinfecting properties making it a useful ingredient in some pharmaceutical products.

 

The Fractionated Coconut oil we sell at Range Products is pure and genuine, not the type of Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides which is a mixed triester derived from coconut oil and glycerin sometimes falsely called fractionated coconut oil.