What is Sodium Lactate?

Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt naturally derived from the fermentation of sugar. A useful addition to any soap maker’s cupboard! It is used in cold processed soap making to create a harder, longer lasting bar, especially useful with palm-free recipes or recipes with larger amounts of soft oils. It will help speed up the curing process and reduce the amount of time your soap needs to be in the mould. Simply add it to the cooled lye water and see the results. It can also be used in liquid soaps and shampoos as a moisturiser and humectant.